John Perry

Role
Local Authority Governor

Date Appointed: June 2020

Appointed by the Local Authority

Term of Office: June 2020 to June 2024

Governor Role: Chair of governors / Strategic direction / Safeguarding / PSHE

Attendance 2020/21: 11/11

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

John is the Local Authority Governor and the chair of governors since September 2021. He is a teacher by background and before retiring, in June 2019, was the Special Educational Needs Manager for Calderdale Council.  He continues to take an active interest in education policy and believes that schools play an important role in local communities.  He has lived in Carleton for over 30 years

Geraldine Sands

Role
Foundation Governor

Date Appointed: September 2015

Appointed by the diocese

Term of Office: September 2019 to September 2023

Governor Role: Induction & Training / Links with the Church

Attendance 2020/21: 11/11

Attendance 2019/20: 10/10

Attendance 2018/19: 8/9

Attendance 2017/18: 5/6

Attendance 2016/17: 6/6

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Geraldine Sands is a Foundation Governor. She has lived in Kildwick for 21 years and her youngest daughter, now 26, attended Kildwick School. Geraldine is a nurse and health visitor by background, and until she retired 3 years ago she worked as a Deputy Director at NHS England in Leeds where her role focused on the quality, safety and safeguarding practice within local health services. She has had numerous hospital and community services management roles.  

Stephen Dale

Role
Clerk to the Governing Body

Date Appointed: September 2016

Appointed by the Local Authority

Term of Office: Ongoing 

Governor Role: Clerk

Attendance 2020/21: 11/11

Attendance 2018/19: 9/9

Attendance 2017/18

Attendance 2016/17

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None 

Having  worked in the Retail Sector for over 30 years I joined NYCC as a Clerk to Governors  and have worked at Kildwick for three years.

Tim Whitehead

Role
Headteacher Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: September 2016

Term of Office: automatic

Attendance 2020/21: 11/11

Attendance 2019/20: 10/10

Attendance 2018/19: 8/9

Attendance 2017/18: 6/6

Attendance 2016/17: 6/6 

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Tim has been the headteacher of Kildwick CE School since September 2016. He is committed to providing the best opportunities for all staff and pupils and believes that every child should have the opportunity to be the best that they can be. Tim spent his formative teaching years in the the North East before relocating to the 'green valley' seventeen years ago. In his spare time, Tim enjoys running with his two springer spaniels. 

Donna Akrigg

Role
Teacher Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: May 2017

Term of Office: May 2021 to May 2025

Attendance 2020/21: 10/11

Attendance 2019/20: 5/10 (Maternity Leave)

Attendance 2018/19: 8/9

Attendance 2017/18: 6/6

Attendance 2016/17: 6/6 

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Donna has been a governor at Kildwick School for nearly three years. She started her teaching career four years ago here at Kildwick. She even came to this school as a child. 

Christine Anderton

Role
Foundation Governor

Appointed by the diocese

Date Appointed: September 2018

Term of Office: September 2018 to September 2022

Governor Role: SIAMS / School Distinctiveness

Attendance 2020/21: 8/11

Attendance 2019/20: 10/10

Attendance 2018/19: 7/9

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

I am a Foundation Governor, appointed  in September 2018 by the Diocese. I have been a member of St Andrew’s Church for more than forty years since moving here when my children were small.

I was a community pharmacist working in Silsden until I retired seven years ago. I started volunteering at school then as part of bringing Church and School closer together. I have enjoyed spending time with Class 4 mainly listening to readers. I also volunteer at Cross Hills library since North Yorkshire cut funding to libraries. I am a member of Soroptimist International which promotes the advancement of women and girls worldwide as well as supporting local charities.

Jo Gostling

Role
Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: September 2018

Term of Office: September 2018 to September 2022

Governor Role: EYFS / SEN

Attendance 2020/21: 9/11

Attendance 2019/20: 9/10

Attendance 2018/19: 8/9

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Jo Gostling is a co-opted governor. She has lived in the Kildwick area for 22 years. All three of her children attended Kildwick school. Jo read History at the University of Warwick before then training to be a primary teacher. She left teaching over 20 years ago and has since worked as a director in her family business. 

Alex Swinton

Role
Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Diocese

Date Appointed: September 2016

Term of Office: September 2020 to September 2024

Governor Role: Vice Chair of Governors / English / Leadership & Management

Attendance 2020/21: 9/11

Attendance 2019/20: 8/10

Attendance 2018/19: 8/9

Attendance 2017/18: 6/6

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: Parent of two children in school

Alex has been a parent at Kildwick School for 9 years, and has been a Parent Governor and most recently a Foundation governor, with (at the time of writing) a son in Year 9 and a daughter in Year 6. She has also been an active member of the PTA.  She is a Secondary school teacher of English, with many years of experience.  She has had a number of voluntary roles relating to education and young people as well, most recently organising children's groups at a local church.  Over the course of her career, she has worked in schools and educational systems as diverse as Australia and India.

Cameron Quinn

Role
Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: June 2019

Term of Office: June 2019 to June 2023

Governor Role: Finance

Attendance 2020/21: 8/11

Attendance 2019/20: 8/10

Attendance 2018/19: 1/1

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: Parent of two children in school

Cameron Quinn is a recently appointed Co-Opted Governor. He lives in Cross Hills with his wife and three children and they attend Kildwick School. Cameron has a finance background, Currently employed as a Senior Finance Manager at Equifax, based in Leeds. His role involves financial planning and business partnering across all areas of the company to help ensure profit challenges are met.

Howard Barton

Role
Parent Governor

Date Appointed: November 2020

Appointed by the parent body

Term of Office: November 2020 to November 2024

Governor Role: Data / Pupil Premium / Catch Up

Attendance 2020/21:  9/9

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Ben Lazenby

Role
Parent Governor

Appointed By: The Parent Body

Date Appointed: October 2021.  Term of Office: October 2025

Responsibilities: TBC

Attendance 2021/22: 

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Jackie Craven

Role
Parent Governor
Jackie

Appointed By: The Parent Body

Date Appointed: November 2021.  Term of Office: November 2025

Responsibilities: TBC

Attendance 2021/22: 

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

I have two children at Kildwick Primary School, Noah in Year 6 and Annie in Year 3, having moved to the area in August last year. They have both settled in really well and we are very impressed with the school. I feel I would like to give something back and help further excel the school if possible.

I work part time as a GP Partner at a busy practice in Keighley and have done this for the last 9 years.

I have a special interest in Preventative Medicine and am keen on the importance of educating children from an early age on living a healthy lifestyle to ensure good physical and mental health. I would strive to achieve this within the school.

In my spare time I enjoy running, walking in the Yorkshire Dales and spending time with my family and friends.